We exclusively represent buyers
NNN Walgreens for Sale
Walgreens is one of the largest pharmacy chains in the U.S., with about 8,000 stores, and the typical Walgreens lease is a 15-year triple net (The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026). Since August 2025 it has been privately held and is not credit rated, so tenant due diligence matters.
Walgreens stores are often located at major intersections and in retail corridors. Under a triple net lease, the tenant typically pays property taxes, insurance, and maintenance, so ownership is more hands-off, though your income still depends on the tenant continuing to operate and pay rent.
NNN Walgreens properties may also appeal to investors completing a 1031 exchange who want to move into a single tenant net lease investment with simpler management.
Not Rated
Credit rating
~8,000
Locations
15 Years
Typical lease term
Varies
Rent increases
14,000 SF
Typical building size
Triple Net
Typical lease type
Sources: The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026; Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026 (locations and lease term).
Key Takeaways
Private Operator, No Public Rating
Sycamore Partners completed its acquisition of Walgreens in August 2025, and Walgreens is now a private company (CSP Daily News). Boulder and Matthews list no credit rating, so tenant due diligence matters.
Long-Term Triple Net Leases
Boulder and Matthews both list the typical Walgreens lease as triple net with a 15-year term. Matthews lists rent increases of 5% every five years or none; Boulder lists them as varying.
Higher Cap Rates
Walgreens properties currently show asking cap rates of 7.40% – 8.00% with 10 years remaining and 6.40% – 6.75% for a new 15-year lease (The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026). Closed sales have averaged higher: 8.01% and 9.05% in the two halves of 2025 (Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026).
Large National Footprint
Walgreens operates about 8,000 stores (The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026; Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026), typically about 14,000 square feet.
Walgreens NNN Cap Rates and Lease Data
The Walgreens numbers are worth reading closely, because asking prices and closed sales tell different stories. Here’s how the tenant, lease and yield fit together.
Boulder lists Walgreens as privately held and not credit rated, with about 8,000 locations and a typical building of 14,000 SF.1 Both Boulder and Matthews describe the typical lease as triple net with a 15-year term. Matthews adds that rent increases are typically 5% every five years or none at all, and Boulder says escalations vary, so check what the specific lease says.
On pricing, Boulder shows asking cap rates of 6.40% – 6.75% on a new 15-year lease, 7.40% – 8.00% with 10 years left, and 8.60% – 9.00% with 5 years left.2 That’s a spread of more than two points between a new lease and a short one, which shows how much the market prices lease term on a Walgreens.
Closed sales moved up through 2025. Matthews reports average cap rates of 8.01% across 126 Walgreens deals in the first half and 9.05% across 130 in the second half, with about 8 years of lease remaining on average. The second-half average is above even Boulder’s 5-year asking range, which suggests recent deals have closed at higher yields than the asking ranges imply. So far in 2026, the average is 8.93% across 55 deals.3
In dollars, Boulder puts the average sale price at about $5.1 million with average rent of about $350,000 a year. On a typical 14,000 SF store, that works out to roughly $364 per square foot.4
1. The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026, p. 81, and Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026, p. 26. Ownership and credit status (private, not rated) as reported by Boulder; Matthews lists no credit rating. Lease type and the 15-year term are the same in both reports. ↩
2. The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026, p. 81. Asking cap rates as of September 2026. ↩
3. Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026, p. 26. Average cap rate on closed transactions: 126 in the first half of 2025 (average term remaining 8.62 years) and 130 in the second half (8.31 years). The 2026 figure is year to date as of the report (55 transactions, 7.94 years remaining). Matthews figures are averages of closed sales, while Boulder’s are asking rates, so the two measure different things. ↩
4. The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026, p. 81. Average sale price and average rent as reported by Boulder; the per-square-foot figure is our calculation (about $5.1 million across a typical 14,000 SF store). ↩
Walgreens as a Tenant
How Walgreens operates
Walgreens was founded in 1901 (Private Equity Wire) and is headquartered in Deerfield, Illinois (Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026). It operates about 8,000 stores, typically about 14,000 to 14,500 square feet, offering prescriptions, health products and everyday essentials (The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026; Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026).
Ownership and financial strength
In August 2025, Sycamore Partners completed its roughly $10 billion acquisition of Walgreens Boots Alliance, in partnership with Stefano Pessina and his family. Walgreens became a private standalone company, and its other businesses, including Boots, Shields Health Solutions, CareCentrix and VillageMD, were separated (Healthcare Dive; CSP Daily News).
Walgreens is no longer publicly traded, and both Boulder and Matthews list it without a credit rating. Before the sale, it had announced plans to close 1,200 of its roughly 8,500 U.S. stores (Associated Press). Ask for the tenant’s financials, and confirm which entity signs the lease and whether any guarantee applies.
Among the pharmacy chains, CVS is rated BBB while Walgreens is not rated (The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026).
Why Investors Buy Walgreens Properties
Walgreens is a yield play on a large national tenant. With 10 years remaining, The Boulder Group’s September 2026 asking range of 7.40% – 8.00% compares with 6.80% – 7.10% for CVS, about 0.6 to 0.9 points higher, and the typical lease is a 15-year triple net.
It is also a deep market. Matthews tracked 256 Walgreens sales in 2025 (126 in the first half and 130 in the second) and 55 so far in 2026, with 464 properties on the market at an average cap rate of 7.6% (Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026). That gives buyers plenty to compare.
The check size is larger than the dollar stores: Boulder puts the average Walgreens sale at about $5.1 million, with average rent of about $350,000 a year (The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026).
Risks and Market Conditions
Walgreens carries more tenant risk than CVS. It is privately held and not credit rated, it changed hands in 2025, and it had announced plans to close 1,200 stores. Pharmacies in general are dealing with thin prescription reimbursement, theft and rising operating costs (Associated Press).
Pricing is another thing to watch. Matthews reports average closed-sale cap rates of 8.01% in the first half of 2025, 9.05% in the second half and 8.93% so far in 2026, with about 8 years of lease remaining on average (Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026). Those are at or above Boulder’s 10-year asking range, so check any asking price against recent closed sales, and review the lease for rent increases, years remaining and who signs it.
Build a Diversified NNN Portfolio
Pairing a Walgreens with other net-lease brands spreads risk across tenants, industries and markets. Compare other brands we help buyers acquire:
Walgreens NNN FAQs
Who pays property expenses on a Walgreens NNN property?
Many NNN Walgreens for sale properties are structured so that most property related expenses are handled by the tenant rather than the owner. In a typical triple net lease, Walgreens generally pays real estate taxes, property insurance, and ongoing maintenance costs.
What should I know about Walgreens as a tenant?
Walgreens operates about 8,000 stores nationwide, but it has been private since Sycamore Partners completed its acquisition in August 2025 and is not credit rated (CSP Daily News; The Boulder Group, Net Lease Tenant Profiles, September 2026). Ask for the tenant’s financials and confirm which entity signs the lease.
How should I evaluate a Walgreens as a tenant?
Start with the tenant: Walgreens is privately held and not credit rated, so look at who signs the lease, any guarantee, and available store-level financials. Then look at the lease term remaining, rent increases, and the cap rate against recent closed sales (Matthews, 2026 Net Lease Tenant Report, May 2026).
Questions about NNN Walgreens Properties for Sale?
Choosing Triple Net Companies, Inc. means choosing a partner with decades of exclusive buyer representation, a proven track record, and access to the best properties and financing options.
Contact us today to learn more about how we can help you achieve your investment goals.
Contact Our Team →Disclaimer
Market data, cap rates, and tenant statistics on this page come from third-party reports and company disclosures, cited in the footnotes. We believe these sources are reliable but do not guarantee their accuracy or completeness. Figures reflect the date of each source and change with market conditions, so verify current numbers before relying on them.
